My 81st Academy Awards Predictions


With the 81st Academy Awards a few days away, I'd like to chime in on my predictions of the winners for the major awards (my predictions are in bold):


BEST PICTURE
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)
  • “Milk” (Focus Features)
  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight)

BEST ACTOR
  • Richard Jenkins in “The Visitor” (Overture Films)
  • Frank Langella in “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)
  • Sean Penn in “Milk” (Focus Features)
  • Brad Pitt in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • Mickey Rourke in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

BEST ACTRESS
  • Anne Hathaway in “Rachel Getting Married” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Angelina Jolie in “Changeling” (Universal)
  • Melissa Leo in “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  •  Meryl Streep in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Kate Winslet in “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
  • Josh Brolin in “Milk” (Focus Features)
  • Robert Downey Jr. in “Tropic Thunder” (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.)
  • Michael Shannon in “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  • Amy Adams in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Penélope Cruz in “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Viola Davis in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Taraji P. Henson in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • Marisa Tomei in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

BEST DIRECTOR
  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Fincher
  • “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Ron Howard
  • “Milk” (Focus Features), Gus Van Sant
  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Stephen Daldry
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Danny Boyle

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
  • “Bolt” (Walt Disney), Chris Williams and Byron Howard
  • “Kung Fu Panda” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount), John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Andrew Stanton

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
  • “Doubt” (Miramax), Written by John Patrick Shanley
  • “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Screenplay by Peter Morgan
  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Hare
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  • “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Courtney Hunt
  • “Happy-Go-Lucky” (Miramax), Written by Mike Leigh
  • “In Bruges” (Focus Features), Written by Martin McDonagh
  • “Milk” (Focus Features), Written by Dustin Lance Black
  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter
Based on my predictions, it will be an awards night dominated by Slumdog Millionaire and Doubt.


Technorati: